Alaska Minimum Wage in 2026: $14 an Hour

The minimum wage in Alaska is $14 an hour since July 1, 2026, $6.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $29,120 a year before tax.

Alaska minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$14 an hour
In effect sinceJuly 1, 2026
Next change$15 on Jul 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$14 an hour
Overtime rate$21 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate with no tip credit; it rises to $15.00 on July 1, 2027 and is indexed to inflation from January 1, 2028.

What $14 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$560
A 50-hour week with overtime$770
A month$2,427
A year$29,120
Take-home a year (single)$25,432
Alaska paycheck calculator

For employers in Alaska

  • Pay at least $14 an hour, and $15 from July 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek, and after 8 hours in a workday.
  • A full-time hire at $14 an hour costs more than $29,120 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: labor.alaska.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Alaska

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Alaska in 2026?
$14 an hour, since July 1, 2026. One statewide rate with no tip credit; it rises to $15.00 on July 1, 2027 and is indexed to inflation from January 1, 2028.
How much is the Alaska minimum wage a year?
$29,120 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,427 a month or $560 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $25,432 a year.
Is the Alaska minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $15 an hour on July 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Alaska?
$21 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek, and Alaska also pays overtime after 8 hours in a workday. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $770.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Alaska?
Tipped workers in Alaska must be paid the full minimum wage of $14 an hour before tips.
Do cities in Alaska have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?