Indiana Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Indiana pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Indiana minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The state minimum applies to employers with 2 or more employees.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,511
Indiana paycheck calculator

Indiana and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Indiana$7.25$15,080
Illinois $15 $31,200
Michigan $13.73 $28,558
Ohio $11 $22,880
Kentucky $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Indiana

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.in.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Indiana

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Indiana in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Indiana has no higher state rate. The state minimum applies to employers with 2 or more employees.
How much is the Indiana minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $13,511 a year.
Is the Indiana minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Indiana?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Indiana?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Indiana?
Illinois ($15), Michigan ($13.73) and Ohio ($11).
Do cities in Indiana have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?