New Hampshire Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

New Hampshire pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

New Hampshire minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$3.27 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

New Hampshire law adopts the federal minimum wage by reference, and tipped employees get at least 45% of it in cash.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
New Hampshire paycheck calculator

New Hampshire and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
New Hampshire$7.25$15,080
Maine $15.10 $31,408
Massachusetts $15 $31,200
Vermont $14.42 $29,994

For employers in New Hampshire

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: gc.nh.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in New Hampshire

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in New Hampshire in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because New Hampshire has no higher state rate. New Hampshire law adopts the federal minimum wage by reference, and tipped employees get at least 45% of it in cash.
How much is the New Hampshire minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the New Hampshire minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in New Hampshire?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in New Hampshire?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $3.27 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than New Hampshire?
Maine ($15.10), Massachusetts ($15) and Vermont ($14.42).
Do cities in New Hampshire have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?