Montana Minimum Wage in 2026: $10.85 an Hour

The minimum wage in Montana is $10.85 an hour since January 1, 2026, $3.60 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $22,568 a year before tax.

Montana minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$10.85 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$11.20 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$10.85 an hour
Overtime rate$16.28 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Businesses outside the FLSA with gross annual sales of $110,000 or less may pay $4.00, but any employee individually covered by the FLSA must get the higher rate, and there is no tip credit.

What $10.85 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$434
A 50-hour week with overtime$596.75
A month$1,881
A year$22,568
Take-home a year (single)$19,891
Montana paycheck calculator

Montana and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Montana$10.85$22,568
South Dakota $11.85 $24,648
Idaho $7.25 $15,080
North Dakota $7.25 $15,080
Wyoming $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Montana

  • Pay at least $10.85 an hour, and $11.20 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $10.85 an hour costs more than $22,568 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: erd.dli.mt.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Montana

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Montana in 2026?
$10.85 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Businesses outside the FLSA with gross annual sales of $110,000 or less may pay $4.00, but any employee individually covered by the FLSA must get the higher rate, and there is no tip credit.
How much is the Montana minimum wage a year?
$22,568 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,881 a month or $434 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $19,891 a year.
Is the Montana minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $11.20 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Montana?
$16.28 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $596.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Montana?
Tipped workers in Montana must be paid the full minimum wage of $10.85 an hour before tips.
Which neighboring states pay more than Montana?
South Dakota ($11.85).
Do cities in Montana have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?