Georgia Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Georgia pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Georgia minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Georgia's own minimum of $5.15 (employers with 6 or more employees) covers only jobs outside the FLSA, so FLSA-covered employers must pay the federal $7.25.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,922
Georgia paycheck calculator

Georgia and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Georgia$7.25$15,080
Florida $15 $31,200
Alabama $7.25 $15,080
North Carolina $7.25 $15,080
South Carolina $7.25 $15,080
Tennessee $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Georgia

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Georgia

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Georgia in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Georgia has no higher state rate. Georgia's own minimum of $5.15 (employers with 6 or more employees) covers only jobs outside the FLSA, so FLSA-covered employers must pay the federal $7.25.
How much is the Georgia minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $13,922 a year.
Is the Georgia minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Georgia?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Georgia?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Georgia?
Florida ($15).
Do cities in Georgia have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?