Vermont Minimum Wage in 2026: $14.42 an Hour

The minimum wage in Vermont is $14.42 an hour since January 1, 2026, $7.17 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $29,994 a year before tax.

Vermont minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$14.42 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next changeInflation increase on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$7.21 an hour
Overtime rate$21.63 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The state minimum applies to employers with 2 or more employees, and tipped service employees in hotels, motels, tourist places and restaurants get a cash wage of half the minimum.

What $14.42 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$576.80
A 50-hour week with overtime$793.10
A month$2,499
A year$29,994
Take-home a year (single)$25,686
Vermont paycheck calculator

Vermont and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Vermont$14.42$29,994
New York $16 $33,280
Massachusetts $15 $31,200
New Hampshire $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Vermont

  • Pay at least $14.42 an hour, and the new rate from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Advertisements for Vermont job openings must include the compensation or a good-faith minimum-maximum range; commission jobs must say so, and tipped jobs must give the base wage or base wage range. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $14.42 an hour costs more than $29,994 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: labor.vermont.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Vermont

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Vermont in 2026?
$14.42 an hour, since January 1, 2026. The state minimum applies to employers with 2 or more employees, and tipped service employees in hotels, motels, tourist places and restaurants get a cash wage of half the minimum.
How much is the Vermont minimum wage a year?
$29,994 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,499 a month or $576.80 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $25,686 a year.
Is the Vermont minimum wage going up?
Yes: by an inflation adjustment on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Vermont?
$21.63 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $793.10.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Vermont?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $7.21 an hour if tips bring them up to $14.42; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Vermont?
New York ($16) and Massachusetts ($15).
Do cities in Vermont have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?