Delaware Minimum Wage in 2026: $15 an Hour

The minimum wage in Delaware is $15 an hour since January 1, 2025, $7.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,200 a year before tax.

Delaware minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2025
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.23 an hour
Overtime rate$22.50 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate with no scheduled increase, and the federal rate applies if it is ever higher.

What $15 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$600
A 50-hour week with overtime$825
A month$2,600
A year$31,200
Take-home a year (single)$26,070
Delaware paycheck calculator

Delaware and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Delaware$15$31,200
New Jersey $15.92 $33,114
Maryland $15 $31,200
Pennsylvania $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Delaware

  • Pay at least $15 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Internal and external postings must include the good-faith hourly or salary compensation range and a general description of benefits and other compensation. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $15 an hour costs more than $31,200 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: industrialaffairs.delaware.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Delaware

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Delaware in 2026?
$15 an hour, since January 1, 2025. One statewide rate with no scheduled increase, and the federal rate applies if it is ever higher.
How much is the Delaware minimum wage a year?
$31,200 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,600 a month or $600 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $26,070 a year.
Is the Delaware minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Delaware?
$22.50 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $825.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Delaware?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.23 an hour if tips bring them up to $15; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Delaware?
New Jersey ($15.92).
Do cities in Delaware have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?