District of Columbia Minimum Wage in 2026: $18.40 an Hour

The minimum wage in District of Columbia is $18.40 an hour since July 1, 2026, $11.15 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $38,272 a year before tax.

District of Columbia minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$18.40 an hour
In effect sinceJuly 1, 2026
Next changeInflation increase on Jul 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$10.30 an hour
Overtime rate$27.60 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The District is a single city jurisdiction whose minimum is adjusted for inflation each July 1, and its tipped cash wage is 56% of the minimum from July 1, 2026.

What $18.40 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$736
A 50-hour week with overtime$1,012
A month$3,189
A year$38,272
Take-home a year (single)$31,735
District of Columbia paycheck calculator

District of Columbia and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
District of Columbia$18.40$38,272
Maryland $15 $31,200
Virginia $12.77 $26,562

For employers in District of Columbia

  • Pay at least $18.40 an hour, and the new rate from July 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: All job listings and position descriptions must state the good-faith minimum and maximum projected salary or hourly pay, and applicants must be told before the first interview whether healthcare benefits are offered. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $18.40 an hour costs more than $38,272 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in District of Columbia

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in District of Columbia in 2026?
$18.40 an hour, since July 1, 2026. The District is a single city jurisdiction whose minimum is adjusted for inflation each July 1, and its tipped cash wage is 56% of the minimum from July 1, 2026.
How much is the District of Columbia minimum wage a year?
$38,272 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $3,189 a month or $736 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $31,735 a year.
Is the District of Columbia minimum wage going up?
Yes: by an inflation adjustment on July 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in District of Columbia?
$27.60 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $1,012.
What is the tipped minimum wage in District of Columbia?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $10.30 an hour if tips bring them up to $18.40; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in District of Columbia have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?