Colorado Minimum Wage in 2026: $15.16 an Hour

The minimum wage in Colorado is $15.16 an hour since January 1, 2026, $7.91 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,533 a year before tax.

Colorado minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15.16 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$15.71 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$12.14 an hour
Overtime rate$22.74 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Denver sets a higher local minimum, and Edgewater and unincorporated Boulder County also set their own rates.

What $15.16 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$606.40
A 50-hour week with overtime$833.80
A month$2,628
A year$31,533
Take-home a year (single)$26,699
Colorado paycheck calculator

Colorado and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Colorado$15.16$31,533
Arizona $15.15 $31,512
Nebraska $15 $31,200
New Mexico $12 $24,960
Kansas $7.25 $15,080
Oklahoma $7.25 $15,080
Utah $7.25 $15,080
Wyoming $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Colorado

  • Pay at least $15.16 an hour, and $15.71 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek, and after 12 hours in a workday.
  • Pay transparency: Every internal and external posting must include the hourly or salary rate or range, a general description of benefits and other compensation (bonuses, commissions, tips), and how and when to apply, including an application deadline. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $15.16 an hour costs more than $31,533 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: cdle.colorado.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Colorado

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Colorado in 2026?
$15.16 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Denver sets a higher local minimum, and Edgewater and unincorporated Boulder County also set their own rates.
How much is the Colorado minimum wage a year?
$31,533 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,628 a month or $606.40 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $26,699 a year.
Is the Colorado minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $15.71 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Colorado?
$22.74 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek, and Colorado also pays overtime after 12 hours in a workday. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $833.80.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Colorado?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $12.14 an hour if tips bring them up to $15.16; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in Colorado have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?