Wisconsin Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Wisconsin pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Wisconsin minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.33 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate, with a $5.90 opportunity wage for workers under 20 in their first 90 days.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,912
Wisconsin paycheck calculator

Wisconsin and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Wisconsin$7.25$15,080
Illinois $15 $31,200
Michigan $13.73 $28,558
Minnesota $11.41 $23,733
Iowa $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Wisconsin

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: dwd.wisconsin.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Wisconsin

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Wisconsin in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Wisconsin has no higher state rate. One statewide rate, with a $5.90 opportunity wage for workers under 20 in their first 90 days.
How much is the Wisconsin minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $13,912 a year.
Is the Wisconsin minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Wisconsin?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Wisconsin?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.33 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Wisconsin?
Illinois ($15), Michigan ($13.73) and Minnesota ($11.41).
Do cities in Wisconsin have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?