Texas Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Texas pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Texas minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Texas adopts the federal minimum wage by reference.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
Texas paycheck calculator

Texas and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Texas$7.25$15,080
New Mexico $12 $24,960
Arkansas $11 $22,880
Louisiana $7.25 $15,080
Oklahoma $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Texas

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Texas

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Texas in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Texas has no higher state rate. Texas adopts the federal minimum wage by reference.
How much is the Texas minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the Texas minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Texas?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Texas?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Texas?
New Mexico ($12) and Arkansas ($11).
Do cities in Texas have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?