Rhode Island Minimum Wage in 2026: $16 an Hour

The minimum wage in Rhode Island is $16 an hour since January 1, 2026, $8.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $33,280 a year before tax.

Rhode Island minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$16 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$17 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$3.89 an hour
Overtime rate$24 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate with no regional or employer-size split.

What $16 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$640
A 50-hour week with overtime$880
A month$2,773
A year$33,280
Take-home a year (single)$27,923
Rhode Island paycheck calculator

Rhode Island and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Rhode Island$16$33,280
Connecticut $16.94 $35,235
Massachusetts $15 $31,200

For employers in Rhode Island

  • Pay at least $16 an hour, and $17 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: No posting duty: the wage range must be given to an applicant on request and before discussing compensation, and to employees at hire, on a move to a new position and on request. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $16 an hour costs more than $33,280 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: webserver.rilegislature.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Rhode Island

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Rhode Island in 2026?
$16 an hour, since January 1, 2026. One statewide rate with no regional or employer-size split.
How much is the Rhode Island minimum wage a year?
$33,280 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,773 a month or $640 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $27,923 a year.
Is the Rhode Island minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $17 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Rhode Island?
$24 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $880.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Rhode Island?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $3.89 an hour if tips bring them up to $16; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Rhode Island?
Connecticut ($16.94).
Do cities in Rhode Island have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?