North Carolina Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

North Carolina pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

North Carolina minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

State law follows the federal minimum wage.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,833
North Carolina paycheck calculator

North Carolina and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
North Carolina$7.25$15,080
Virginia $12.77 $26,562
Georgia $7.25 $15,080
South Carolina $7.25 $15,080
Tennessee $7.25 $15,080

For employers in North Carolina

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.labor.nc.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in North Carolina

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in North Carolina in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because North Carolina has no higher state rate. State law follows the federal minimum wage.
How much is the North Carolina minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $13,833 a year.
Is the North Carolina minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in North Carolina?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in North Carolina?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than North Carolina?
Virginia ($12.77).
Do cities in North Carolina have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?