West Virginia Minimum Wage in 2026: $8.75 an Hour

The minimum wage in West Virginia is $8.75 an hour since January 1, 2016, $1.50 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $18,200 a year before tax.

West Virginia minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$8.75 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2016
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.62 an hour
Overtime rate$13.13 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The state rate applies only where an employer has 6 or more employees at one separate, distinct and permanent location.

What $8.75 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$350
A 50-hour week with overtime$481.25
A month$1,517
A year$18,200
Take-home a year (single)$16,212
West Virginia paycheck calculator

West Virginia and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
West Virginia$8.75$18,200
Maryland $15 $31,200
Virginia $12.77 $26,562
Ohio $11 $22,880
Kentucky $7.25 $15,080
Pennsylvania $7.25 $15,080

For employers in West Virginia

  • Pay at least $8.75 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $8.75 an hour costs more than $18,200 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: labor.wv.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in West Virginia

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in West Virginia in 2026?
$8.75 an hour, since January 1, 2016. The state rate applies only where an employer has 6 or more employees at one separate, distinct and permanent location.
How much is the West Virginia minimum wage a year?
$18,200 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,517 a month or $350 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $16,212 a year.
Is the West Virginia minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in West Virginia?
$13.13 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $481.25.
What is the tipped minimum wage in West Virginia?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.62 an hour if tips bring them up to $8.75; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than West Virginia?
Maryland ($15), Virginia ($12.77) and Ohio ($11).
Do cities in West Virginia have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?