Missouri Minimum Wage in 2026: $15 an Hour

The minimum wage in Missouri is $15 an hour since January 1, 2026, $7.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,200 a year before tax.

Missouri minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$7.50 an hour
Overtime rate$22.50 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Retail and service businesses with annual gross sales under $500,000 are exempt, and the 2025 repeal of inflation indexing (HB 567) leaves no scheduled increase.

What $15 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$600
A 50-hour week with overtime$825
A month$2,600
A year$31,200
Take-home a year (single)$26,720
Missouri paycheck calculator

Missouri and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Missouri$15$31,200
Illinois $15 $31,200
Nebraska $15 $31,200
Arkansas $11 $22,880
Iowa $7.25 $15,080
Kansas $7.25 $15,080
Kentucky $7.25 $15,080
Oklahoma $7.25 $15,080
Tennessee $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Missouri

  • Pay at least $15 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $15 an hour costs more than $31,200 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: labor.mo.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Missouri

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Missouri in 2026?
$15 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Retail and service businesses with annual gross sales under $500,000 are exempt, and the 2025 repeal of inflation indexing (HB 567) leaves no scheduled increase.
How much is the Missouri minimum wage a year?
$31,200 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,600 a month or $600 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $26,720 a year.
Is the Missouri minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Missouri?
$22.50 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $825.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Missouri?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $7.50 an hour if tips bring them up to $15; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in Missouri have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?