Ohio Minimum Wage in 2026: $11 an Hour

The minimum wage in Ohio is $11 an hour since January 1, 2026, $3.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $22,880 a year before tax.

Ohio minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage (general rate)$11 an hour
Employers with annual gross receipts of $405,000 or more$11 an hour
Smaller employers$7.25 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next changeInflation increase on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$5.50 an hour
Overtime rate$16.50 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The $11.00 rate applies to employers with annual gross receipts of $405,000 or more, while smaller employers and 14- and 15-year-olds are held to the federal $7.25.

What $11 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$440
A 50-hour week with overtime$605
A month$1,907
A year$22,880
Take-home a year (single)$20,452
Ohio paycheck calculator

Ohio and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Ohio$11$22,880
Michigan $13.73 $28,558
West Virginia $8.75 $18,200
Indiana $7.25 $15,080
Kentucky $7.25 $15,080
Pennsylvania $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Ohio

  • Pay at least $11 an hour, and the new rate from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $11 an hour costs more than $22,880 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Ohio

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Ohio in 2026?
$11 an hour, since January 1, 2026. The $11.00 rate applies to employers with annual gross receipts of $405,000 or more, while smaller employers and 14- and 15-year-olds are held to the federal $7.25.
How much is the Ohio minimum wage a year?
$22,880 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,907 a month or $440 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $20,452 a year.
Is the Ohio minimum wage going up?
Yes: by an inflation adjustment on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Ohio?
$16.50 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $605.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Ohio?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $5.50 an hour if tips bring them up to $11; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Ohio?
Michigan ($13.73).
Do cities in Ohio have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?