Kentucky Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Kentucky pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Kentucky minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Kentucky's statute sets $7.25 and rises automatically to match any higher federal minimum.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,516
Kentucky paycheck calculator

Kentucky and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Kentucky$7.25$15,080
Illinois $15 $31,200
Missouri $15 $31,200
Virginia $12.77 $26,562
Ohio $11 $22,880
West Virginia $8.75 $18,200
Indiana $7.25 $15,080
Tennessee $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Kentucky

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: apps.legislature.ky.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Kentucky

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Kentucky in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Kentucky has no higher state rate. Kentucky's statute sets $7.25 and rises automatically to match any higher federal minimum.
How much is the Kentucky minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $13,516 a year.
Is the Kentucky minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Kentucky?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Kentucky?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Kentucky?
Illinois ($15), Missouri ($15), Virginia ($12.77), Ohio ($11) and West Virginia ($8.75).
Do cities in Kentucky have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?