Washington Minimum Wage in 2026: $17.13 an Hour

The minimum wage in Washington is $17.13 an hour since January 1, 2026, $9.88 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $35,630 a year before tax.

Washington minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$17.13 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$17.73 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$17.13 an hour
Overtime rate$25.70 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

There is no tip credit, and Seattle ($21.30), Tukwila ($21.65) and SeaTac ($20.74 for hospitality and transportation employers) set higher local minimums in 2026.

What $17.13 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$685.20
A 50-hour week with overtime$942.15
A month$2,969
A year$35,630
Take-home a year (single)$30,315
Washington paycheck calculator

Washington and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Washington$17.13$35,630
Oregon $15.55 $32,344
Idaho $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Washington

  • Pay at least $17.13 an hour, and $17.73 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Postings must include the wage scale or salary range (or the fixed wage if only one is offered) and a general description of all benefits and other compensation. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $17.13 an hour costs more than $35,630 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.lni.wa.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Washington

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Washington in 2026?
$17.13 an hour, since January 1, 2026. There is no tip credit, and Seattle ($21.30), Tukwila ($21.65) and SeaTac ($20.74 for hospitality and transportation employers) set higher local minimums in 2026.
How much is the Washington minimum wage a year?
$35,630 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,969 a month or $685.20 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $30,315 a year.
Is the Washington minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $17.73 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Washington?
$25.70 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $942.15.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Washington?
Tipped workers in Washington must be paid the full minimum wage of $17.13 an hour before tips.
Do cities in Washington have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?