Utah Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Utah pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Utah minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Utah sets its minimum at the federal rate.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
Utah paycheck calculator

Utah and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Utah$7.25$15,080
Colorado $15.16 $31,533
Arizona $15.15 $31,512
New Mexico $12 $24,960
Nevada $12 $24,960
Idaho $7.25 $15,080
Wyoming $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Utah

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Utah

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Utah in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Utah has no higher state rate. Utah sets its minimum at the federal rate.
How much is the Utah minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the Utah minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Utah?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Utah?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Utah?
Colorado ($15.16), Arizona ($15.15), New Mexico ($12) and Nevada ($12).
Do cities in Utah have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?