California Minimum Wage in 2026: $16.90 an Hour

The minimum wage in California is $16.90 an hour since January 1, 2026, $9.65 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $35,152 a year before tax.

California minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$16.90 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$17.40 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$16.90 an hour
Overtime rate$25.35 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

No tip credit is allowed, many cities set higher local minimums (for example Los Angeles, San Francisco and West Hollywood), and fast-food and health-care workers have separate statewide rates.

What $16.90 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$676
A 50-hour week with overtime$929.50
A month$2,929
A year$35,152
Take-home a year (single)$29,613
California paycheck calculator

California and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
California$16.90$35,152
Oregon $15.55 $32,344
Arizona $15.15 $31,512
Nevada $12 $24,960

For employers in California

  • Pay at least $16.90 an hour, and $17.40 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek, and after 8 hours in a workday.
  • Pay transparency: Postings must include the pay scale: a good-faith estimate of the salary or hourly wage range (or piece-rate/commission range) the employer reasonably expects to pay on hire; benefits and bonuses are not required. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $16.90 an hour costs more than $35,152 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dir.ca.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in California

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in California in 2026?
$16.90 an hour, since January 1, 2026. No tip credit is allowed, many cities set higher local minimums (for example Los Angeles, San Francisco and West Hollywood), and fast-food and health-care workers have separate statewide rates.
How much is the California minimum wage a year?
$35,152 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,929 a month or $676 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $29,613 a year.
Is the California minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $17.40 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in California?
$25.35 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek, and California also pays overtime after 8 hours in a workday. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $929.50.
What is the tipped minimum wage in California?
Tipped workers in California must be paid the full minimum wage of $16.90 an hour before tips.
Do cities in California have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?