Hawaii Minimum Wage in 2026: $16 an Hour

The minimum wage in Hawaii is $16 an hour since January 1, 2026, $8.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $33,280 a year before tax.

Hawaii minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$16 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$18 on Jan 1, 2028
Tipped cash wage$14.75 an hour
Overtime rate$24 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate, with a $1.25 tip credit allowed only when wages plus tips are at least $7.00 above the minimum.

What $16 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$640
A 50-hour week with overtime$880
A month$2,773
A year$33,280
Take-home a year (single)$27,886
Hawaii paycheck calculator

For employers in Hawaii

  • Pay at least $16 an hour, and $18 from January 1, 2028; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Job listings must disclose an hourly rate or salary range that reasonably reflects the actual expected compensation. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $16 an hour costs more than $33,280 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: data.capitol.hawaii.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Hawaii

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Hawaii in 2026?
$16 an hour, since January 1, 2026. One statewide rate, with a $1.25 tip credit allowed only when wages plus tips are at least $7.00 above the minimum.
How much is the Hawaii minimum wage a year?
$33,280 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,773 a month or $640 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $27,886 a year.
Is the Hawaii minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $18 an hour on January 1, 2028.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Hawaii?
$24 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $880.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Hawaii?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $14.75 an hour if tips bring them up to $16; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in Hawaii have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?