Virginia Minimum Wage in 2026: $12.77 an Hour

The minimum wage in Virginia is $12.77 an hour since January 1, 2026, $5.52 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $26,562 a year before tax.

Virginia minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$12.77 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$13.75 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$19.16 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

A 2026 law raises the rate to $13.75 on January 1, 2027 and $15.00 on January 1, 2028.

What $12.77 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$510.80
A 50-hour week with overtime$702.35
A month$2,213
A year$26,562
Take-home a year (single)$22,769
Virginia paycheck calculator

Virginia and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Virginia$12.77$26,562
District of Columbia $18.40 $38,272
Maryland $15 $31,200
West Virginia $8.75 $18,200
Kentucky $7.25 $15,080
North Carolina $7.25 $15,080
Tennessee $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Virginia

  • Pay at least $12.77 an hour, and $13.75 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Each public and internal posting for a job, promotion or transfer must disclose the wage, salary or good-faith wage/salary range; benefits are not required. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $12.77 an hour costs more than $26,562 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: law.lis.virginia.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Virginia

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Virginia in 2026?
$12.77 an hour, since January 1, 2026. A 2026 law raises the rate to $13.75 on January 1, 2027 and $15.00 on January 1, 2028.
How much is the Virginia minimum wage a year?
$26,562 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,213 a month or $510.80 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $22,769 a year.
Is the Virginia minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $13.75 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Virginia?
$19.16 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $702.35.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Virginia?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $12.77; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Virginia?
District of Columbia ($18.40) and Maryland ($15).
Do cities in Virginia have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?