Arkansas Minimum Wage in 2026: $11 an Hour

The minimum wage in Arkansas is $11 an hour since January 1, 2021, $3.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $22,880 a year before tax.

Arkansas minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$11 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2021
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.63 an hour
Overtime rate$16.50 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The state minimum applies to employers with 4 or more employees.

What $11 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$440
A 50-hour week with overtime$605
A month$1,907
A year$22,880
Take-home a year (single)$20,075
Arkansas paycheck calculator

Arkansas and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Arkansas$11$22,880
Missouri $15 $31,200
Louisiana $7.25 $15,080
Mississippi $7.25 $15,080
Oklahoma $7.25 $15,080
Tennessee $7.25 $15,080
Texas $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Arkansas

  • Pay at least $11 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $11 an hour costs more than $22,880 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Arkansas

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Arkansas in 2026?
$11 an hour, since January 1, 2021. The state minimum applies to employers with 4 or more employees.
How much is the Arkansas minimum wage a year?
$22,880 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,907 a month or $440 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $20,075 a year.
Is the Arkansas minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Arkansas?
$16.50 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $605.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Arkansas?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.63 an hour if tips bring them up to $11; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Arkansas?
Missouri ($15).
Do cities in Arkansas have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?