New Jersey Minimum Wage in 2026: $15.92 an Hour

The minimum wage in New Jersey is $15.92 an hour since January 1, 2026, $8.67 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $33,114 a year before tax.

New Jersey minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage (general rate)$15.92 an hour
Most employers$15.92 an hour
Seasonal employers and employers with fewer than 6 employees$15.23 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$16.48 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$6.05 an hour
Overtime rate$23.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Seasonal employers and employers with fewer than 6 employees may pay $15.23 in 2026 ($16.25 in 2027), and farm and long-term care direct care staff have separate rates.

What $15.92 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$636.80
A 50-hour week with overtime$875.60
A month$2,759
A year$33,114
Take-home a year (single)$28,015
New Jersey paycheck calculator

New Jersey and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
New Jersey$15.92$33,114
New York $16 $33,280
Delaware $15 $31,200
Pennsylvania $7.25 $15,080

For employers in New Jersey

  • Pay at least $15.92 an hour, and $16.48 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Postings for new jobs and transfers, internal or external, must include the hourly wage or salary (or a range) and a general description of benefits and other compensation programs. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $15.92 an hour costs more than $33,114 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.nj.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in New Jersey

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in New Jersey in 2026?
$15.92 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Seasonal employers and employers with fewer than 6 employees may pay $15.23 in 2026 ($16.25 in 2027), and farm and long-term care direct care staff have separate rates.
How much is the New Jersey minimum wage a year?
$33,114 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,759 a month or $636.80 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $28,015 a year.
Is the New Jersey minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $16.48 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in New Jersey?
$23.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $875.60.
What is the tipped minimum wage in New Jersey?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $6.05 an hour if tips bring them up to $15.92; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than New Jersey?
New York ($16).
Do cities in New Jersey have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?