Maryland Minimum Wage in 2026: $15 an Hour

The minimum wage in Maryland is $15 an hour since January 1, 2024, $7.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,200 a year before tax.

Maryland minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2024
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$3.63 an hour
Overtime rate$22.50 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Montgomery County ($18.00 for employers with 51 or more employees from July 1, 2026), Howard County ($16.00) and Prince George's County ($15.30) set higher local minimums.

What $15 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$600
A 50-hour week with overtime$825
A month$2,600
A year$31,200
Take-home a year (single)$26,133
Maryland paycheck calculator

Maryland and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Maryland$15$31,200
District of Columbia $18.40 $38,272
Delaware $15 $31,200
Virginia $12.77 $26,562
West Virginia $8.75 $18,200
Pennsylvania $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Maryland

  • Pay at least $15 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Each public or internal posting must include the wage range and a general description of benefits and any other compensation offered. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $15 an hour costs more than $31,200 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: labor.maryland.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Maryland

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Maryland in 2026?
$15 an hour, since January 1, 2024. Montgomery County ($18.00 for employers with 51 or more employees from July 1, 2026), Howard County ($16.00) and Prince George's County ($15.30) set higher local minimums.
How much is the Maryland minimum wage a year?
$31,200 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,600 a month or $600 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $26,133 a year.
Is the Maryland minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Maryland?
$22.50 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $825.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Maryland?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $3.63 an hour if tips bring them up to $15; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Maryland?
District of Columbia ($18.40).
Do cities in Maryland have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?