Idaho Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Idaho pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Idaho minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$3.35 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Idaho's statute sets $7.25 and tracks the federal minimum wage.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
Idaho paycheck calculator

Idaho and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Idaho$7.25$15,080
Washington $17.13 $35,630
Oregon $15.55 $32,344
Nevada $12 $24,960
Montana $10.85 $22,568
Utah $7.25 $15,080
Wyoming $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Idaho

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: legislature.idaho.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Idaho

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Idaho in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Idaho has no higher state rate. Idaho's statute sets $7.25 and tracks the federal minimum wage.
How much is the Idaho minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the Idaho minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Idaho?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Idaho?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $3.35 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Idaho?
Washington ($17.13), Oregon ($15.55), Nevada ($12) and Montana ($10.85).
Do cities in Idaho have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?