Connecticut Minimum Wage in 2026: $16.94 an Hour

The minimum wage in Connecticut is $16.94 an hour since January 1, 2026, $9.69 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $35,235 a year before tax.

Connecticut minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$16.94 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$17.48 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$6.38 an hour
Overtime rate$25.41 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate, with restaurant waitstaff payable at $6.38 and bartenders at $8.23 an hour plus tips.

What $16.94 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$677.60
A 50-hour week with overtime$931.70
A month$2,936
A year$35,235
Take-home a year (single)$29,419
Connecticut paycheck calculator

Connecticut and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Connecticut$16.94$35,235
New York $16 $33,280
Rhode Island $16 $33,280
Massachusetts $15 $31,200

For employers in Connecticut

  • Pay at least $16.94 an hour, and $17.48 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: From October 1, 2026, internal and public postings must show the wage or a good-faith wage range and a general description of benefits; from 2021 to September 30, 2026 the range was owed only on request or before an offer. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $16.94 an hour costs more than $35,235 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: portal.ct.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Connecticut

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Connecticut in 2026?
$16.94 an hour, since January 1, 2026. One statewide rate, with restaurant waitstaff payable at $6.38 and bartenders at $8.23 an hour plus tips.
How much is the Connecticut minimum wage a year?
$35,235 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,936 a month or $677.60 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $29,419 a year.
Is the Connecticut minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $17.48 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Connecticut?
$25.41 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $931.70.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Connecticut?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $6.38 an hour if tips bring them up to $16.94; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in Connecticut have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?