Florida Minimum Wage in 2026: $15 an Hour

The minimum wage in Florida is $15 an hour since September 30, 2026, $7.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,200 a year before tax.

Florida minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15 an hour
In effect sinceSeptember 30, 2026
Next changeInflation increase on Jan 1, 2028
Tipped cash wage$11.98 an hour
Overtime rate$22.50 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Set by the state constitution: $15.00 runs through December 31, 2027, after which the rate is indexed to inflation each January 1.

What $15 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$600
A 50-hour week with overtime$825
A month$2,600
A year$31,200
Take-home a year (single)$27,249
Florida paycheck calculator

Florida and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Florida$15$31,200
Alabama $7.25 $15,080
Georgia $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Florida

  • Pay at least $15 an hour, and the new rate from January 1, 2028; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $15 an hour costs more than $31,200 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: floridajobs.org, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Florida

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Florida in 2026?
$15 an hour, since September 30, 2026. Set by the state constitution: $15.00 runs through December 31, 2027, after which the rate is indexed to inflation each January 1.
How much is the Florida minimum wage a year?
$31,200 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,600 a month or $600 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $27,249 a year.
Is the Florida minimum wage going up?
Yes: by an inflation adjustment on January 1, 2028.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Florida?
$22.50 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $825.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Florida?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $11.98 an hour if tips bring them up to $15; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in Florida have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?