New Mexico Minimum Wage in 2026: $12 an Hour

The minimum wage in New Mexico is $12 an hour since January 1, 2023, $4.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $24,960 a year before tax.

New Mexico minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$12 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2023
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$3 an hour
Overtime rate$18 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The city of Santa Fe requires $15.40 since March 1, 2026, and Las Cruces and Santa Fe County have their own ordinances.

What $12 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$480
A 50-hour week with overtime$660
A month$2,080
A year$24,960
Take-home a year (single)$21,966
New Mexico paycheck calculator

New Mexico and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
New Mexico$12$24,960
Colorado $15.16 $31,533
Arizona $15.15 $31,512
Oklahoma $7.25 $15,080
Texas $7.25 $15,080
Utah $7.25 $15,080

For employers in New Mexico

  • Pay at least $12 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $12 an hour costs more than $24,960 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dws.nm.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in New Mexico

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in New Mexico in 2026?
$12 an hour, since January 1, 2023. The city of Santa Fe requires $15.40 since March 1, 2026, and Las Cruces and Santa Fe County have their own ordinances.
How much is the New Mexico minimum wage a year?
$24,960 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,080 a month or $480 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $21,966 a year.
Is the New Mexico minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in New Mexico?
$18 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $660.
What is the tipped minimum wage in New Mexico?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $3 an hour if tips bring them up to $12; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than New Mexico?
Colorado ($15.16) and Arizona ($15.15).
Do cities in New Mexico have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?