Oregon Minimum Wage in 2026: $15.55 an Hour

The minimum wage in Oregon is $15.55 an hour since July 1, 2026, $8.30 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $32,344 a year before tax.

Oregon minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage (general rate)$15.55 an hour
Portland metro (urban growth boundary)$16.80 an hour
Standard$15.55 an hour
Nonurban counties$14.55 an hour
In effect sinceJuly 1, 2026
Next changeInflation increase on Jul 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$15.55 an hour
Overtime rate$23.33 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The standard rate is $15.55, the Portland metro area (inside the urban growth boundary) $16.80 and nonurban counties $14.55, with no tip credit.

What $15.55 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$622
A 50-hour week with overtime$855.25
A month$2,695
A year$32,344
Take-home a year (single)$25,942
Oregon paycheck calculator

Oregon and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Oregon$15.55$32,344
Washington $17.13 $35,630
California $16.90 $35,152
Nevada $12 $24,960
Idaho $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Oregon

  • Pay at least $15.55 an hour, and the new rate from July 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $15.55 an hour costs more than $32,344 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.oregon.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Oregon

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Oregon in 2026?
$15.55 an hour, since July 1, 2026. The standard rate is $15.55, the Portland metro area (inside the urban growth boundary) $16.80 and nonurban counties $14.55, with no tip credit.
How much is the Oregon minimum wage a year?
$32,344 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,695 a month or $622 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $25,942 a year.
Is the Oregon minimum wage going up?
Yes: by an inflation adjustment on July 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Oregon?
$23.33 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $855.25.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Oregon?
Tipped workers in Oregon must be paid the full minimum wage of $15.55 an hour before tips.
Which neighboring states pay more than Oregon?
Washington ($17.13) and California ($16.90).
Do cities in Oregon have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?