Tennessee Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Tennessee pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Tennessee minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Tennessee has no state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies to employers covered by the FLSA.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
Tennessee paycheck calculator

Tennessee and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Tennessee$7.25$15,080
Missouri $15 $31,200
Virginia $12.77 $26,562
Arkansas $11 $22,880
Alabama $7.25 $15,080
Georgia $7.25 $15,080
Kentucky $7.25 $15,080
Mississippi $7.25 $15,080
North Carolina $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Tennessee

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Tennessee

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Tennessee in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Tennessee has no higher state rate. Tennessee has no state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies to employers covered by the FLSA.
How much is the Tennessee minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the Tennessee minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Tennessee?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Tennessee?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Tennessee?
Missouri ($15), Virginia ($12.77) and Arkansas ($11).
Do cities in Tennessee have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?