Michigan Minimum Wage in 2026: $13.73 an Hour

The minimum wage in Michigan is $13.73 an hour since January 1, 2026, $6.48 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $28,558 a year before tax.

Michigan minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$13.73 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$15 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$5.49 an hour
Overtime rate$20.60 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The state minimum applies to employers with 2 or more employees, and the tipped cash wage is 40% of the minimum in 2026, rising 2 points a year to 50% in 2031.

What $13.73 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$549.20
A 50-hour week with overtime$755.15
A month$2,380
A year$28,558
Take-home a year (single)$24,164
Michigan paycheck calculator

Michigan and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Michigan$13.73$28,558
Ohio $11 $22,880
Indiana $7.25 $15,080
Wisconsin $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Michigan

  • Pay at least $13.73 an hour, and $15 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $13.73 an hour costs more than $28,558 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.michigan.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Michigan

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Michigan in 2026?
$13.73 an hour, since January 1, 2026. The state minimum applies to employers with 2 or more employees, and the tipped cash wage is 40% of the minimum in 2026, rising 2 points a year to 50% in 2031.
How much is the Michigan minimum wage a year?
$28,558 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,380 a month or $549.20 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $24,164 a year.
Is the Michigan minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $15 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Michigan?
$20.60 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $755.15.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Michigan?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $5.49 an hour if tips bring them up to $13.73; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in Michigan have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?