North Dakota Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

North Dakota pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

North Dakota minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$4.86 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate equal to the federal minimum, with a tip credit of up to 33%.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
North Dakota paycheck calculator

North Dakota and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
North Dakota$7.25$15,080
South Dakota $11.85 $24,648
Minnesota $11.41 $23,733
Montana $10.85 $22,568

For employers in North Dakota

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in North Dakota

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in North Dakota in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because North Dakota has no higher state rate. One statewide rate equal to the federal minimum, with a tip credit of up to 33%.
How much is the North Dakota minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the North Dakota minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in North Dakota?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in North Dakota?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $4.86 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than North Dakota?
South Dakota ($11.85), Minnesota ($11.41) and Montana ($10.85).
Do cities in North Dakota have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?