New York Minimum Wage in 2026: $16 an Hour

The minimum wage in New York is $16 an hour since January 1, 2026, $8.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $33,280 a year before tax.

New York minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage (general rate)$16 an hour
New York City, Long Island and Westchester County$17 an hour
Rest of state$16 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$10.70 an hour
Overtime rate$24 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

New York City, Long Island and Westchester County require $17.00 and the rest of the state $16.00, and both rates stay the same on January 1, 2027.

What $16 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$640
A 50-hour week with overtime$880
A month$2,773
A year$33,280
Take-home a year (single)$27,545
New York paycheck calculator

New York and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
New York$16$33,280
Connecticut $16.94 $35,235
New Jersey $15.92 $33,114
Massachusetts $15 $31,200
Vermont $14.42 $29,994
Pennsylvania $7.25 $15,080

For employers in New York

  • Pay at least $16 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Advertised jobs, promotions and transfers must state a good-faith minimum and maximum annual salary or hourly rate (or the fixed rate), say if pay is commission-only, and include the job description if one exists. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $16 an hour costs more than $33,280 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: dol.ny.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in New York

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in New York in 2026?
$16 an hour, since January 1, 2026. New York City, Long Island and Westchester County require $17.00 and the rest of the state $16.00, and both rates stay the same on January 1, 2027.
How much is the New York minimum wage a year?
$33,280 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,773 a month or $640 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $27,545 a year.
Is the New York minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in New York?
$24 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $880.
What is the tipped minimum wage in New York?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $10.70 an hour if tips bring them up to $16; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than New York?
Connecticut ($16.94).
Do cities in New York have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?