Mississippi Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Mississippi pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Mississippi minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Mississippi has no state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies to employers covered by the FLSA.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
Mississippi paycheck calculator

Mississippi and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Mississippi$7.25$15,080
Arkansas $11 $22,880
Alabama $7.25 $15,080
Louisiana $7.25 $15,080
Tennessee $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Mississippi

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Mississippi

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Mississippi in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Mississippi has no higher state rate. Mississippi has no state minimum wage law, so the federal $7.25 applies to employers covered by the FLSA.
How much is the Mississippi minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the Mississippi minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Mississippi?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Mississippi?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Mississippi?
Arkansas ($11).
Do cities in Mississippi have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?