Massachusetts Minimum Wage in 2026: $15 an Hour

The minimum wage in Massachusetts is $15 an hour since January 1, 2023, $7.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,200 a year before tax.

Massachusetts minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2023
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$6.75 an hour
Overtime rate$22.50 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate, with tipped service employees payable at $6.75 an hour if tips bring them to the full minimum.

What $15 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$600
A 50-hour week with overtime$825
A month$2,600
A year$31,200
Take-home a year (single)$25,766
Massachusetts paycheck calculator

Massachusetts and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Massachusetts$15$31,200
Connecticut $16.94 $35,235
New York $16 $33,280
Rhode Island $16 $33,280
Vermont $14.42 $29,994
New Hampshire $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Massachusetts

  • Pay at least $15 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Postings must include the annual salary or hourly wage range the employer reasonably and in good faith expects to pay; benefits are not required. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $15 an hour costs more than $31,200 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: malegislature.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Massachusetts

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Massachusetts in 2026?
$15 an hour, since January 1, 2023. One statewide rate, with tipped service employees payable at $6.75 an hour if tips bring them to the full minimum.
How much is the Massachusetts minimum wage a year?
$31,200 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,600 a month or $600 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $25,766 a year.
Is the Massachusetts minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Massachusetts?
$22.50 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $825.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Massachusetts?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $6.75 an hour if tips bring them up to $15; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Massachusetts?
Connecticut ($16.94), New York ($16) and Rhode Island ($16).
Do cities in Massachusetts have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?