Iowa Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Iowa pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Iowa minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$4.35 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Iowa's own statute has set $7.25 since January 1, 2008, and it allows a tip credit of up to 40%.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
Iowa paycheck calculator

Iowa and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Iowa$7.25$15,080
Illinois $15 $31,200
Missouri $15 $31,200
Nebraska $15 $31,200
South Dakota $11.85 $24,648
Minnesota $11.41 $23,733
Wisconsin $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Iowa

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.legis.iowa.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Iowa

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Iowa in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Iowa has no higher state rate. Iowa's own statute has set $7.25 since January 1, 2008, and it allows a tip credit of up to 40%.
How much is the Iowa minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the Iowa minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Iowa?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Iowa?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $4.35 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Iowa?
Illinois ($15), Missouri ($15), Nebraska ($15), South Dakota ($11.85) and Minnesota ($11.41).
Do cities in Iowa have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?