Nevada Minimum Wage in 2026: $12 an Hour

The minimum wage in Nevada is $12 an hour since July 1, 2024, $4.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $24,960 a year before tax.

Nevada minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$12 an hour
In effect sinceJuly 1, 2024
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$12 an hour
Overtime rate$18 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One $12.00 rate for all employers since July 1, 2024 (the lower tier for employers offering health benefits ended), with no tip credit.

What $12 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$480
A 50-hour week with overtime$660
A month$2,080
A year$24,960
Take-home a year (single)$22,165
Nevada paycheck calculator

Nevada and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Nevada$12$24,960
California $16.90 $35,152
Oregon $15.55 $32,344
Arizona $15.15 $31,512
Idaho $7.25 $15,080
Utah $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Nevada

  • Pay at least $12 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek, and after 8 hours in a workday.
  • Pay transparency: No posting duty: the wage or salary range must be given to an applicant who has completed an interview, and to an employee who asks about a promotion or transfer. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $12 an hour costs more than $24,960 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: labor.nv.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Nevada

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Nevada in 2026?
$12 an hour, since July 1, 2024. One $12.00 rate for all employers since July 1, 2024 (the lower tier for employers offering health benefits ended), with no tip credit.
How much is the Nevada minimum wage a year?
$24,960 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,080 a month or $480 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $22,165 a year.
Is the Nevada minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Nevada?
$18 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek, and Nevada also pays overtime after 8 hours in a workday. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $660.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Nevada?
Tipped workers in Nevada must be paid the full minimum wage of $12 an hour before tips.
Which neighboring states pay more than Nevada?
California ($16.90), Oregon ($15.55) and Arizona ($15.15).
Do cities in Nevada have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?