Maine Minimum Wage in 2026: $15.10 an Hour

The minimum wage in Maine is $15.10 an hour since January 1, 2026, $7.85 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,408 a year before tax.

Maine minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15.10 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$15.70 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$7.55 an hour
Overtime rate$22.65 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate for all employers, and Portland and Bangor have their own municipal minimum wage ordinances.

What $15.10 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$604
A 50-hour week with overtime$830.50
A month$2,617
A year$31,408
Take-home a year (single)$26,656
Maine paycheck calculator

Maine and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Maine$15.10$31,408
New Hampshire $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Maine

  • Pay at least $15.10 an hour, and $15.70 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Postings must state the prospective range of pay the employer will offer the successful applicant, or state that pay is based solely on commission. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $15.10 an hour costs more than $31,408 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.maine.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Maine

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Maine in 2026?
$15.10 an hour, since January 1, 2026. One statewide rate for all employers, and Portland and Bangor have their own municipal minimum wage ordinances.
How much is the Maine minimum wage a year?
$31,408 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,617 a month or $604 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $26,656 a year.
Is the Maine minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $15.70 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Maine?
$22.65 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $830.50.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Maine?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $7.55 an hour if tips bring them up to $15.10; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in Maine have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?