Pennsylvania Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Pennsylvania pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Pennsylvania minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.83 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One statewide rate equal to the federal minimum.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,453
Pennsylvania paycheck calculator

Pennsylvania and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Pennsylvania$7.25$15,080
New York $16 $33,280
New Jersey $15.92 $33,114
Delaware $15 $31,200
Maryland $15 $31,200
Ohio $11 $22,880
West Virginia $8.75 $18,200

For employers in Pennsylvania

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.pa.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Pennsylvania

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Pennsylvania in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Pennsylvania has no higher state rate. One statewide rate equal to the federal minimum.
How much is the Pennsylvania minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $13,453 a year.
Is the Pennsylvania minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Pennsylvania?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Pennsylvania?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.83 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Pennsylvania?
New York ($16), New Jersey ($15.92), Delaware ($15), Maryland ($15), Ohio ($11) and West Virginia ($8.75).
Do cities in Pennsylvania have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?