Illinois Minimum Wage in 2026: $15 an Hour

The minimum wage in Illinois is $15 an hour since January 1, 2025, $7.75 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,200 a year before tax.

Illinois minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2025
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$9 an hour
Overtime rate$22.50 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

The state minimum applies to employers with 4 or more employees, and Chicago's local minimum is $17.05 from July 1, 2026.

What $15 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$600
A 50-hour week with overtime$825
A month$2,600
A year$31,200
Take-home a year (single)$25,850
Illinois paycheck calculator

Illinois and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Illinois$15$31,200
Missouri $15 $31,200
Iowa $7.25 $15,080
Indiana $7.25 $15,080
Kentucky $7.25 $15,080
Wisconsin $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Illinois

  • Pay at least $15 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Postings must include the pay scale (wage or salary, or range) and a general description of benefits and other compensation such as bonuses or stock options, either in the posting or through one hyperlink. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $15 an hour costs more than $31,200 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: labor.illinois.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Illinois

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Illinois in 2026?
$15 an hour, since January 1, 2025. The state minimum applies to employers with 4 or more employees, and Chicago's local minimum is $17.05 from July 1, 2026.
How much is the Illinois minimum wage a year?
$31,200 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,600 a month or $600 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $25,850 a year.
Is the Illinois minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. Check back after the state publishes next year's rate.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Illinois?
$22.50 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $825.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Illinois?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $9 an hour if tips bring them up to $15; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Do cities in Illinois have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?