Minnesota Minimum Wage in 2026: $11.41 an Hour

The minimum wage in Minnesota is $11.41 an hour since January 1, 2026, $4.16 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $23,733 a year before tax.

Minnesota minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$11.41 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next change$11.87 on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$11.41 an hour
Overtime rate$17.12 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

One rate now applies to all employers (the separate small-employer rate is gone) with no tip credit, while Minneapolis ($16.37 in 2026) and Saint Paul set higher local minimums.

What $11.41 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$456.40
A 50-hour week with overtime$627.55
A month$1,978
A year$23,733
Take-home a year (single)$20,598
Minnesota paycheck calculator

Minnesota and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Minnesota$11.41$23,733
South Dakota $11.85 $24,648
Iowa $7.25 $15,080
North Dakota $7.25 $15,080
Wisconsin $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Minnesota

  • Pay at least $11.41 an hour, and $11.87 from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • Pay transparency: Each posting must state the starting salary range (good-faith, not open-ended) or a fixed pay rate, plus a general description of all benefits and other compensation, including health and retirement benefits. Details →
  • A full-time hire at $11.41 an hour costs more than $23,733 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dli.mn.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Minnesota

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Minnesota in 2026?
$11.41 an hour, since January 1, 2026. One rate now applies to all employers (the separate small-employer rate is gone) with no tip credit, while Minneapolis ($16.37 in 2026) and Saint Paul set higher local minimums.
How much is the Minnesota minimum wage a year?
$23,733 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,978 a month or $456.40 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $20,598 a year.
Is the Minnesota minimum wage going up?
Yes: to $11.87 an hour on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Minnesota?
$17.12 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $627.55.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Minnesota?
Tipped workers in Minnesota must be paid the full minimum wage of $11.41 an hour before tips.
Which neighboring states pay more than Minnesota?
South Dakota ($11.85).
Do cities in Minnesota have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?