Arizona Minimum Wage in 2026: $15.15 an Hour

The minimum wage in Arizona is $15.15 an hour since January 1, 2026, $7.90 above the federal minimum. Full time that is $31,512 a year before tax.

Arizona minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$15.15 an hour
In effect sinceJanuary 1, 2026
Next changeInflation increase on Jan 1, 2027
Tipped cash wage$12.15 an hour
Overtime rate$22.73 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Flagstaff ($18.35 in 2026) and Tucson ($15.45 in 2026) set higher local minimums.

What $15.15 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$606
A 50-hour week with overtime$833.25
A month$2,626
A year$31,512
Take-home a year (single)$27,115
Arizona paycheck calculator

Arizona and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Arizona$15.15$31,512
California $16.90 $35,152
Colorado $15.16 $31,533
New Mexico $12 $24,960
Nevada $12 $24,960
Utah $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Arizona

  • Pay at least $15.15 an hour, and the new rate from January 1, 2027; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $15.15 an hour costs more than $31,512 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Arizona

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Arizona in 2026?
$15.15 an hour, since January 1, 2026. Flagstaff ($18.35 in 2026) and Tucson ($15.45 in 2026) set higher local minimums.
How much is the Arizona minimum wage a year?
$31,512 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $2,626 a month or $606 a week before tax. After federal and state taxes a single filer takes home about $27,115 a year.
Is the Arizona minimum wage going up?
Yes: by an inflation adjustment on January 1, 2027.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Arizona?
$22.73 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $833.25.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Arizona?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $12.15 an hour if tips bring them up to $15.15; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Arizona?
California ($16.90) and Colorado ($15.16).
Do cities in Arizona have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?