Wyoming Minimum Wage in 2026: $7.25 an Hour

Wyoming pays the federal minimum wage of $7.25 an hour. Full time that is $15,080 a year before tax.

Wyoming minimum wage at a glance

Minimum wage$7.25 an hour
Next changeNone announced
Tipped cash wage$2.13 an hour
Overtime rate$10.88 an hour
Federal minimum$7.25 an hour

Wyoming's own minimum of $5.15 covers only jobs outside the FLSA, so FLSA-covered employers must pay the federal $7.25.

What $7.25 an hour pays

A week (40 hours)$290
A 50-hour week with overtime$398.75
A month$1,257
A year$15,080
Take-home a year (single)$13,926
Wyoming paycheck calculator

Wyoming and its neighbors

StateMinimum wageFull time, a year
Wyoming$7.25$15,080
Colorado $15.16 $31,533
Nebraska $15 $31,200
South Dakota $11.85 $24,648
Montana $10.85 $22,568
Idaho $7.25 $15,080
Utah $7.25 $15,080

For employers in Wyoming

  • Pay at least $7.25 an hour; a higher city or county rate applies where it exists.
  • Overtime: time and a half after 40 hours in a workweek.
  • A full-time hire at $7.25 an hour costs more than $15,080 once payroll taxes and insurance are added. Employee cost calculator →

Source: www.dol.gov, checked October 12, 2026. General information, not legal advice.

Jobs in Wyoming

Minimum wage in other states

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum wage in Wyoming in 2026?
$7.25 an hour, the federal minimum wage, because Wyoming has no higher state rate. Wyoming's own minimum of $5.15 covers only jobs outside the FLSA, so FLSA-covered employers must pay the federal $7.25.
How much is the Wyoming minimum wage a year?
$15,080 a year for 40 hours a week, 52 weeks: $1,257 a month or $290 a week before tax. After federal taxes a single filer takes home about $13,926 a year.
Is the Wyoming minimum wage going up?
No increase has been announced yet. It would take a change in state law or in the federal minimum wage.
What is overtime pay at minimum wage in Wyoming?
$10.88 an hour (time and a half) for hours over 40 in a workweek. A 50-hour week at minimum wage pays $398.75.
What is the tipped minimum wage in Wyoming?
Employers may pay tipped workers a cash wage of $2.13 an hour if tips bring them up to $7.25; if not, the employer must pay the difference.
Which neighboring states pay more than Wyoming?
Colorado ($15.16), Nebraska ($15), South Dakota ($11.85) and Montana ($10.85).
Do cities in Wyoming have a higher minimum wage?
Not that we list. If your city or county sets its own minimum wage, the higher rate applies where the work is done.

More free tools

All free tools →

Looking for a job?